contact button
background swoosh

Infinera at OFC 2024

Illuminating Possibilities

Discover new ways to efficiently connect people and applications to the cloud and each other.

Join Infinera at OFC 2024 as we showcase the industry's best optical systems and engines that help operators cost-effectively scale their core, metro, and access networks, and a suite of open automation solutions that enable seamless and efficient multi-vendor operations.

Infinera GX Series Chassis Photos
accent icon

Award-winning
GX Series


Revolutionary integrated multi-haul optical line system providing 25% more capacity per fiber
ICE7 DSP Icon
accent icon

Embedded Optical Engines


Industry's best-performing 1.2T optical solution, providing the most capacity per fiber and lowest TCO
2 pluggables intertwined
accent icon

Intelligent Coherent Pluggables


Innovative point-to-point and point-to-multipoint applications that slash network TCO and enhance flexibility
screenshot of Open wave manager
accent icon

Open Optical
Automation


Cloud-based modular solutions to streamline operations of multi-vendor open optical networks

Infinera at OFC - Speakers and Presenters

Below is a list of Infinera thought leaders addressing a broad range of industry trends and technologies at the OFC 2024 conference.

Sunday, March 24, 2024

Conference


1:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
David Millar headshot
Workshop - Room 6E - Co-organizer

Are Coherent Transceivers About to Experience a Bandwidth Crunch?

David Millar — Principal DSP Engineer

Conference


1:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
Mehrdad Ziari image
Workshop - Room 6E - speaker

Are Coherent Transceivers About to Experience a Bandwidth Crunch?

Mehrdad Ziari — Senior Vice President, Optical Modules Group Development

Conference


1:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
Walid Wakim headshot
Workshop - Room 6C

How Can Generative AI be Used for Network Operations?

Walid Wakim — CTO

Conference


1:00 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
headshot of Ashwin-Gumaste
Workshop - Room 6C - Organizer

How Can Generative AI be Used for Network Operations?

Ashwin Gumaste — Distinguished Engineer

Monday, March 25, 2024

Conference


8:30 a.m. -
9:30 a.m. PST
Julia Larikova portrait
S2 Subsystems for Transmission - Room 6D - Tutorial Speaker

Practical Considerations for Ultra-Wideband Line System Development

Julia Larikova — VP, Product Management

Conference


8:30 a.m. -
12:30 p.m. PST
chris fludger image
Short Course: SC393 - Instructor

Digital Signal Processing for Coherent Optical Transceivers

Chris Fludger — Head of DSP Development

Optica Forum

Hilton Bayfront


10:45 a.m. -
12:00 p.m. PST
Rob Maher Portrait
Optica Executive Forum - Speaker

Status of Photonic-enabled Modules and Interconnects

Robert Maher — CTO, Optical Modules & Coherent Solutions

Conference


1:30 p.m. -
4:30 p.m. PST
Thomas Strasser portrait
Short Course: SC261 - Instructor

ROADM Technologies and Network Applications

Thomas Strasser — Sr. Director, Strategic Technology Development

Optica Forum

Hilton Bayfront


2:30 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
Portrait David Heard CEO
Optica Executive Forum - Speaker

CEO Panel

David Heard — CEO

Conference


4:30 p.m. -
6:30 p.m. PST
Julia Larikova portrait
M4I - Room 7 - Panel

Wideband Optical Amplifiers for Datacenters, Hyperscale Networks and Telecom Networks

Julia Larikova — VP, Product Management

Conference


4:30 p.m. -
6:30 p.m. PST
Norman Swenson portrait
Open Networking Summit - Room 6E - Organizer

Open and Disaggregated Optical Networking: Where We've Been and What's Coming Next

Norman Swenson — Consulting Engineer

Conference


4:30 p.m. -
6:30 p.m. PST
Steven J Hand portrait
Open Networking Summit - Room 6E - Speaker

Open and Disaggregated Optical Networking: Where We've Been and What's Coming Next

Steven J. Hand — Office of Innovation, Advanced Network Architecture and Solutions

Tuesday, March 26, 2024

Show Floor


10:45 a.m. -
12:15 p.m. PST
portrait of Tim Doiron
Expo Hall: Theater I - Panel Moderator

State of the Industry

Tim Doiron — VP, Solution Marketing

Show Floor


1:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m. PST
Julia Larikova portrait
Expo Hall: Theater III - Speaker

Architecting the Network for the Terabit Era and in the Shadow of Shannon

Julia Larikova — VP, Product Management

Show Floor


1:00 p.m. -
1:30 p.m. PST
portrait of Tim Doiron
Expo Hall: Theater III - Speaker

Architecting the Network for the Terabit Era and in the Shadow of Shannon

Tim Doiron — VP, Solution Marketing

Show Floor


2:30 p.m. -
3:30 p.m. PST
David Hillerkuss portrait
Expo Hall: Theater III - Panel Speaker

Intelligent and Green Networks Towards 2030

David Hillerkuss — Director, Open XR Optics Forum​

Show Floor


4:00 p.m. -
5:00 p.m. PST
Walid Wakim headshot
Expo Hall: Theater I - Panel Speaker

Who Controls the DCO’s in Routers?

Walid Wakim — CTO

Conference


4:30 p.m. -
6:30 p.m. PST
Pablo Torres-Ferrera portrait
High Bit Rate High-Capacity Transmission​ - Room 6C

Single-Fiber Bidirectional Transmission using 400G Coherent Digital Subcarrier Transceivers

Pablo Torres-Ferrera — Research Engineer

Wednesday, March 27, 2024

Show Floor


10:15 a.m. -
10:45 a.m. PST
David Hillerkuss portrait
Expo Hall: Theater III - Panel Speaker

Open XR Optics Forum Update​

David Hillerkuss — Director, Open XR Optics Forum​

Conference


10:30 a.m. -
12:30 p.m. PST
Carlos Castro portrait
Exhibit Hall: Poster Board Session I - Speaker

A Low-Cost Network Architecture Enabled by SOA-Based Filter-less OADMs and Digital Subcarrier Multiplexing​

Carlos Castro — Research Engineer

Show Floor


12:30 p.m.-
2:00 p.m. PST
Aaron Chase portrait
Expo Hall: Theater I - Panel Speaker

NOS Panel II: Optics for 5G/6G

Aaron Chase — Senior Director, Network Architect Strategy

Conference


2:00 p.m. -
4:00 p.m. PST
Edirisinghe portrait
W3F​: Room 6D - Presenter

Subcarrier-Enabled Record Field Trial Demonstration in a Dispersion Uncompensated Ultra-Long Transpacific Cable​

Sumudu Edirisinghe — Engineer, Advanced Optical Development

Conference


2:15 p.m. -
2:45 p.m. PST
Joao Pedro image
W3C: Room 2 - Network Planning and Operation - Speaker

Networking Benefits of Coherent Pluggable Optics

João Pedro — Sr. Manager, Systems Design

Conference


2:30 p.m. -
3:00 p.m. PST
Photo of Siddharth Varughese
W3F​: Room 6D - Presenter

Tailoring Transceiver Designs for Subsea​

Siddharth Varughese — Optical Engineer

Conference


3:00 p.m. -
3:15 p.m. PST
Ivan Fernandez portrait
W3F​: Room 6D - Presenter

66.8 Tb/s Real-Time C+L Unrepeatered Transmission Over 301 km Using Forward and Backward Raman Amplification

Ivan Fernandez de Jauregui Ruiz — Staff, Optical Systems Architect

Conference


3:45 p.m. -
4:00 p.m. PST
headshot of Ashwin-Gumaste
W3C​: Room 2 - Presenter

Using P2MP Transceivers as Regenerators in Disaggregated and Multi-Rate Regional Optical Networks

Ashwin Gumaste — Distinguished Engineer

Thursday, March 28, 2024

Conference


8:00 a.m. -
10:00 a.m. PST
headshot of Andre Souza
Th1I: Room 7 - Presenter

Comparative Assessment of S+C+L-Band and E+C+L-Band Systems With Hybrid Amplification

André Souza — Systems Design Engineer
Optical Line system with animated city

Need More Information

Contact us to learn how the innovation and intelligence of Infinera networks can provide amazing experiences for your customers and your business.